Loading... Please wait...

About Emu Oil


THE TIMELESS EMU
About-Emu-Oil.jpg
The Emu is a prehistoric bird thought to have roamed the outback of Australia some 80 million years ago. Much like the Native American's relationship with the bison, the Aborigines of Australia looked upon the Emu as the core of their existence. The Emu provided them with food, clothing, shelter, medicine, and spiritual subsistence.
Today the Emu of the "Timeless" past is on the forefront of playing a large role in the future of American agriculture.

EMU OIL
Emu oil is a complex and primitive oil that is non-toxic, anti-bacterial, anti-microbial, and anti-inflammatory. It is a greaseless, odorless oil that is an excellent moisturizer and emollient, soothing and softening the skin. Long known for it's healing and penetrating properties, Emu oil is well suited for use in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Emu oil has a very high purity composition, so much so that when compared to other industry oil samples the Emu oil almost masked the curve. This pure nature of Emu oil is extremely important in the quality control of cosmetic products that require low irritability factors. Because of the primitive nature of the oil there is ongoing university and private research currently underway to fully determine the oil's benefits and applications. The following quote is from Mark Potter, a chemist at Atlantis Laboratories; "There are good reasons on why it (Emu oil) heals so well, and it's because of the chemistry of the oil. There are things in the oil that the skin needs to help heal itself. And those elements are right there present in the oil, and they can actually penetrate very well. That's the reason. It's actually what the skin wants and needs."

For thousands of years the Aborigines have used the oil in the treatment of muscle aches, sore joints, inflammation, and swelling. Today the oil can and will be found in places from the family medicine cabinet to the sports training room.

Emu oil is known to help build healthy skin and when used on burns Emu oil has been known to help to rebuild the tissue beneath the burned skin, restore elasticity, reduce scarring, and speed recovery.  See chart below for Fatty Acid Deficiency Symptoms.

Emu oil and the Emu-related analgesic cremes are used for the relief of muscle aches, pain, and strains resulting from sports or general over activity. For example, more than 85% of the N.B.A. trainers use some type of Emu oil or Emu oil product in the treatment of their players' sore joints and muscles. Likewise a number of the N.F.L. trainers now use Emu oil or Emu oil products for the same injury related problems.

Emu oil has also been found to be very effective on arthritis by reducing the swelling in the joints and by alleviating the pain common with arthritis.

Emu oil is being used as a moisturizer for dry skin and to speed up the replacement of exfoliated skin cells for that smoother and more youthful complexion. Again, a quote from Mark Potter, chemist at Atlantis Laboratories: "What makes Emu oil so unique is that it contains many, many beneficial things for the skin, yet doesn't have the negative aspects that other oils may have…It's even a lot better than people realize."

The list of the uses for Emu oil goes on and on and with each new day more and more exciting discoveries for the use of the oil from the "Timeless Emu" are being discovered.

For more information on how Emu Oil can enhance your quality of life, view our Emu Oil Brochure (3.4Mb pdf).



FDA disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.