Frequently Asked Questions About Emu Oil
- What is emu oil and where does it come from?
Emu oil is a natural, omega rich oil refined from the fat, a food co-product obtained when the bird is processed for its lean red meat.
- What are the Emu Oil Trade Rules?
The Emu Oil Trade Rules outline a grading system for emu oil. It recognizes Grade A, Grade B and Grade C. Each of these grades has a use in various industries. Grade A is used for pharmaceutical, cosmetic & dietary supplements. Grade B is used in some cosmetic and industrial applications. Grade C is crude emu oil and suitable for use in hot process soaps or animal feed.
- Who created the Emu Oil Trade Rules and why?
In the early years of the emu industry, some people were melting emu fat on their stove tops, running the oil through coffee filters and calling it refined. Naturally this impure product went rancid very quickly. In 1997 the American Emu Association Oil Standards Committee created the International Emu Oil Guidelines, the predecessor of the Emu Oil Trade Rules, in an effort to bring consistency and safety to the products being produced. In 2000, this committee requested guidance from members of the American Oil Chemists Society (AOCS) and with their assistance established specifications for three grades of emu oil. These grades are reviewed and updated each year. As technology advances, the requirements for these grades change.
- Where does AEA Certified Fully Refined Emu Oil fit into the Emu Oil Trade Rules?
All emu oil refiners pull samples for in-house analysis to determine oil grade. AEA Certified Fully Refined Emu Oil is Grade A emu oil in which the sample is sent to an American Oil Chemist Society (AOCS) chemist for an independent analysis. The results of that analysis are registered with the American Emu Association. The AEA Certified Fully Refined seal is the consumers’ reassurance that a third party tested the oil for purity.
- What about pharmaceutical or cosmetic grades?
These are in-house grading terms used by some product companies. Since the criteria for in-house grading systems may vary from company to company despite their use of similar terms, the consumer should request more information from the company to determine if the oil is safe for the intended use.
- Isn’t emu oil greasy?
No. Emu oil is a superior skin moisturizer; it is absorbed into the skin quickly and there should be no residue left behind.
- But since it is oil, won’t it clog my pores?
Not emu oil. The Department of Dermatology, at University of Texas Medical School, showed that emu oil in concentrations of up to 100% is non-comedogenic (will not clog pores). This is one reason it is so popular in cosmetic applications.
- I heard that Emu Oil has anti-inflammatory properties. What does this mean and how does it affect me?
When inflammation is reduced, pressure is relieved and there is relief from pain. In some cases, wounds heal quicker. In research conducted by Dr. Robert Nicolosi, Director of the Center for Chronic Disease Control and Prevention at the University of Massachusetts, it was concluded that topically applied emu oil has anti-inflammatory properties. Antagonism of croton oil inflammation by topical emu oil in CD-1 mice was published in Lipids. 2003 June.
- I heard that Emu Oil has “transdermal properties”. What is that and how does it affect me?
This means that emu oil transports products quickly through the skin, getting ingredients to the source of the problem, allowing over-the-counter (OTC) and cosmetic products to work better. Many products contain phospholipids, which make absorption more difficult. Absence of phospholipids makes emu oil highly penetrating and allows it to absorb through the skin more easily. Studies by Dr. Robert Nicolosi, Director of The Center for Chronic Disease Control and Prevention, University of Massachusetts, suggest that the delivery of nutrient properties directly into the blood stream might be greater with emu oil than other oils currently being utilized daily within hundreds of current across-the-counter remedies.
- Emu Oil and Hair Growth
Emu Oil and EMUtrients Shampoo & Conditioner will condition the scalp and hair shaft and help to make them healthier. If loss of hair is genetic (male pattern baldness) it will not help that hair to regrow. BUT a high percentage of the time loss of hair (in both male and female) is from many years of over the counter hair products clogging up the hair follicle pores. Emu Oil and natural emu oil hair products can get all that chemical residual off the hair shaft and out of the hair follicle pore. At that point we have had success with hair follicles ‘waking up’ and starting to grow again.
- Does emu oil really lower cholesterol?
AEA sponsored research at the University of Massachusetts revealed that emu oil not only lowered LDL it raised HDL in hamsters. Comparative Effects of emu and olive oil on aortic early atherosclerosis and associated risk factors in hypercholesterolemic hamsters - Wilson T.A., Nicolosi R. J., Handelman G., Yoganathan S., Kotyla T., Orthoefer F., Binford P. was published in Nutrition Research 24 (2004) 395-406.
- What is the shelf life of emu oil?
It depends on the grade of the oil. Crude emu oil will become rancid very quickly outside of refrigeration. Grade A emu oil is generally considered to have a shelf life of 1 to 1 ½ years, depending on storage conditions. Shelf life can be extended with refrigeration.
- Where can I buy emu oil?
Emu Oil can be purchased directly from us on this website.
If you would like to find a retail a store near you, See "Stores that Carry our Products" for an alphabetical list of stores in your state.
- Does Montana Emu Ranch Company support conservation efforts?
Yes. We ask our customers to request paperless correspondence in each order as we are committed to helping and conserving the environment. We also encourage recycling of packing materials and strive to use as little as possible while ensuring your products arrive in good condition.